Skip to main content

Visa Doctor

  • UAE,Dubai,Sports City, Office 311
  • Mon - Fri: 09.00 to 20.00 & Sat, Sun: Closed
  • +971585095268
Updated Visa Doctor Logo with name - Visa Doctor Dubai
B E R O N

Apply for a US Visa in Oman, Bahrain, Qatar or Kuwait?

  • Home
  • Blog
  • Apply for a US Visa in Oman, Bahrain, Qatar or Kuwait?
Shape1 1 - Visa Doctor Dubai
Shape1 1 - Visa Doctor Dubai
1Documents checkedAgainst the current embassy list
2Appointment securedThe earliest slot we can get
3Application submittedReviewed before it goes in
4Tracked to decisionYou are told at every stage
Vd us visa gcc other country - Visa Doctor Dubai
24
Sep

No. If you live in the UAE and are not a national or resident of Oman, Bahrain, Qatar, Kuwait or Saudi Arabia, you should not apply for a US visa there. Since 6 September 2025 the US Department of State has told nonimmigrant applicants to book in their country of nationality or residence, and it warns that applying elsewhere can make it “more difficult to qualify”, with fees that are not refunded. The exceptions are narrow: you hold that country’s passport, you genuinely live there, or your case is a rare humanitarian, medical or foreign policy exception.

Fly from the UAE to: New York · NYCCalifornia · Los AngelesNevada · Las VegasFlorida · MiamiFlorida · OrlandoIllinois · ChicagoCalifornia · San FranciscoWashington DCMassachusetts · BostonWashington · SeattleTexas · HoustonLouisiana · New OrleansColorado · Denver

This guide explains the rule, goes through each GCC post, and sets out what UAE residents can do instead. Last checked 24 September 2026 against official US government pages.

US Mission UAE status, checked 24 September 2026: the Mission’s Visas page says: “While the U.S. Embassy in Abu Dhabi and Consulate in Dubai are open, routine visa processing is not available in the United Arab Emirates at this time. Further updates regarding visa processing will be posted here when available.” The Mission’s security alert of 1 September 2026 said: “Limited Non-immigrant Visa appointments are available. All Immigrant Visa services remain suspended.” Later alerts on 11 and 19 September do not repeat the visa line. The Mission reported limited appointment capacity on 1 September, but routine services have not resumed.

Can I apply for a US visa in another country if I live in the UAE?

Only in your country of nationality. The State Department’s instruction, first announced on 6 September 2025 and still on travel.state.gov in its 15 July 2026 version, reads: “Applicants for U.S. nonimmigrant visas (NIV) should schedule their visa interview appointments at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in their country of nationality or residence.”

For a UAE resident, that means two places: the UAE, because you live here, and the country whose passport you hold. A Dubai-based Indian national can apply in the UAE or in India. The same person cannot choose Muscat, Manama, Doha, Kuwait City or Riyadh just because the wait looks shorter.

The September 2025 announcement adds three warnings that matter for anyone tempted to try:

  • Residence must be proven. “Applicants must be able to demonstrate residence in the country where they are applying, if the place of application is based on their residency.”
  • Harder to qualify, fees lost. Applicants outside their country of nationality or residence “might find that it will be more difficult to qualify for the visa. Fees paid for such applications will not be refunded and cannot be transferred.”
  • Longer waits. They “should expect to wait significantly longer for an appointment.”

The UAE’s own suspension did not create an exception. We found no official statement allowing UAE residents to use another GCC post while routine services here are unavailable.

US visa in Oman, Bahrain, Qatar, Kuwait or Saudi Arabia: the GCC table

Every one of these embassy pages carries the same notice: “Applicants for U.S. nonimmigrant visas should schedule their visa interview appointments at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in their country of residence or nationality.” The wait times below come from the State Department’s table last updated 17 September 2026. They apply to eligible local applicants, not to UAE residents.

PostStatus on its visas page (24 September 2026)B1/B2 next available interviewCan a UAE resident apply here?
Muscat, Oman“Routine visa processing is not available in Oman at this time.” Its interview waiver route is limited to certain qualified Omani residents renewing tourist and business visas.4 monthsOnly if you are an Omani national or an Oman resident
Manama, BahrainNo suspension notice. Publishes separate wait times for residents and citizens and for nonresident applicants.Under 0.5 monthOnly if you are a Bahraini national or a Bahrain resident
Doha, Qatar“Limited visa processing is available at this time.”3.5 monthsOnly if you are a Qatari national or a Qatar resident
Kuwait City, KuwaitNo suspension notice.1 monthOnly if you are a Kuwaiti national or a Kuwait resident
Riyadh, Jeddah and Dhahran, Saudi Arabia“Routine visa processing is not available in Saudi Arabia at this time.”Riyadh 0.5 monthOnly if you are a Saudi national or a Saudi resident
Abu Dhabi and Dubai, UAE (for comparison)“Routine visa processing is not available in the United Arab Emirates at this time.” Limited NIV appointments reported on 1 September 2026.Abu Dhabi 12.5 months, Dubai 11.5 monthsYes, this is your country of residence

A short wait at another post does not make you eligible there. The State Department counts months in 30-day steps, and the table shows interview categories only. It has no column for interview waivers.

Why some websites still suggest Kuwait or Bahrain

Before September 2025, many travellers booked wherever the wait was shortest, and some agency pages still describe that approach. The rule changed, and the posts’ own pages now say so. If a page suggests booking in a GCC country where you do not live, check its date and compare it with the embassy notice quoted above. Our overview of whether you can apply for a US visa from the UAE explains the wider situation.

The exceptions: who can apply in another GCC country

You are a national of that country

A Kuwaiti, Omani, Bahraini or Saudi national living in Dubai can apply in their own country, because it is their country of nationality. Qatari nationals usually do not need a visa for short visits at all: Qatar is in the Visa Waiver Program, so ESTA is an option unless a travel bar applies.

You genuinely live there

If you hold residence in another GCC state and actually live there, you can apply there. You must be able to show that residence. A visit visa, a hotel booking or a short business trip is not residence.

Diplomatic, official and rare humanitarian cases

The September 2025 guidance does not apply to A, G, C-2, C-3 and NATO visas, to diplomatic-type or official-type visas, or to travel covered by the UN Headquarters Agreement. It also says: “Rare exceptions may also be made for humanitarian or medical emergencies or foreign policy reasons.” These are decided by the post, not claimed by the applicant.

Designated posts for some nationalities

Nationals of countries where the US is not conducting routine visa operations are sent to a designated post, “unless their residence is elsewhere.” Iranian nationals are designated to Dubai and Yemeni nationals to Riyadh. A Yemeni national who lives in the UAE therefore applies in the UAE, not Riyadh. Both nationalities are also subject to the visa suspension under Presidential Proclamation 10998, so check that first.

What UAE residents can do instead

RouteBest forWhat to know
Apply in your country of nationalityMost expatriates, especially renewalsA renewal that meets every waiver condition may be possible there without an interview. See our sister site’s guide to applying in your home country from the UAE.
Book an interview in the UAEFirst-time applicants and anyone who needs an interviewThe Mission releases appointments on Friday mornings, 7:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m., except holidays. Track the published waits on our US visa wait times tracker.
Emergency request in the UAEMedical, funeral, urgent business, student and similar casesYou must first submit the DS-160, pay the fee and book the first available appointment. Our urgent US visa guide explains what counts.
ESTACitizens of Visa Waiver Program countriesUK, most EU, Australian, Japanese, Singaporean, South Korean and Qatari passport holders, among others. See which nationalities need a US visa in 2026.

If you are a UAE national, you apply in the UAE. Our page on the US B1/B2 visa for UAE nationals covers the details.

How Visa Doctor helps

We check which posts you are actually entitled to use, based on your passport and your residence, before you pay any fee. We prepare the DS-160 and supporting documents, watch the official calendars, and book the earliest suitable appointment the official system offers in the UAE or in your home country. Where your case fits the Mission’s emergency criteria, we help you prepare the request. The consular officer decides every application.

WhatsApp us on +971 58 509 5268 or call +971 58 509 5268.

Frequently asked questions

Can I renew my US visa in another country?

Only in your country of nationality or your country of residence. For a UAE resident, that means the UAE or the country whose passport you hold. The interview waiver rule uses the same test: “country of nationality or usual residence.”

Can a UAE resident apply at the US embassy in Oman, Bahrain, Qatar, Kuwait or Saudi Arabia?

Not unless you are a national or a resident of that country. The embassy pages in all five countries tell applicants to book in their country of residence or nationality, and fees for applications made elsewhere are not refunded.

What is the US visa “home country rule”?

It is the September 2025 instruction that nonimmigrant applicants book in their country of nationality or residence. It replaced the older practice of booking wherever the wait was shortest.

Can an Indian expat in Dubai apply for a B1/B2 at the Dubai consulate?

Yes, the UAE is your country of residence, but routine visa processing is not available here at the moment. You can also apply in India, which is your country of nationality.

I live in Abu Dhabi. Can I take a Dubai slot instead?

For an interview, yes. Abu Dhabi and Dubai are both posts in your country of residence, and the State Department rule is about the country, not the emirate. For interview waiver cases, the UAE application centre’s criteria refer to applying “in the consular district of residence”, so check the official renewal page when waivers resume.

What happens if I apply in Bahrain or Kuwait anyway?

The State Department warns you might find it more difficult to qualify, and the fee will not be refunded or transferred. You would also need to show residence there if you claim it.

Sources and official references

Written and fact-checked by

Bartu Ulucay

Co-founder, Visa Doctor · Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Bartu Ulucay is a co-founder of Visa Doctor, the Dubai-based visa documentation agency behind this site. He works alongside the team that prepares and reviews visitor visa files for UAE residents applying to Schengen, the UK, the USA, Canada, Australia, Japan and 40+ other destinations.

  • 94.7% approval rate across submitted files
  • 40+ destinations covered from Dubai and Abu Dhabi
  • Licensed UAE documentation agency

Published 24 September 2026 · Last reviewed and updated

About Visa Doctor · Ask our team on WhatsApp · +971 58 509 5268

ON INSTAGRAM

Latest from Instagram

Appointment news, document tips and client stories, from @visadoctoruae.

Follow @visadoctoruae

Need Help?
Call Now Button